Welcome to Flutterbye
Balancing body, mind and spirit with pure essential oils and herbs.

IMPORTANT REMINDER
Please refresh each page for the most current info.

This site is compatible with and best viewed using Google Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer
 ~ Safari is not compatible with the PayPal shopping cart at this time, and those users may experience shopping cart problems;
if so, please email for helpful ordering directions ~

View Shopping Cart

Flutterbye Home

Please Read Before Ordering

About Us

Site Index

Customer Comments

Aromatherapy

Bath

Skincare

Special Items

FAQs

IMPORTANT SHIPPING INFORMATION

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING

POLICIES

CARRIER OILS

Almond Oil, Sweet
cold pressed/kernels
Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis

4 oz. ~ $7.50 

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it’s often used by itself for moisturizing the skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It’s very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. It’s widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap.  Should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated.

Apricot Kernel Oil
cold pressed
Prunus armeniaca

4 oz. ~   $10.00 



Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit, with the oil being golden brown in color and having a slightly nutty scent.

Research has shown Apricot kernel oil to be a great source of Vitamin E, and it is considered to be a good antioxidant. This oil has long been used by massage therapists due to its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel has excellent moisturizing, nourishing and skin softening properties that can effectively combat dryness and other symptoms of aging and neglected skin.

Being rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic, myristic and oleic acids, Apricot kernel can be used to ease irritation caused by eczema, dermatitis, dry or sensitive skin and helps the skin retain its suppleness and elasticity.

It is a key ingredient in manufacturing creams, lotions, bath products, facial treatments, cosmetics and various balms. Apricot kernel is also a great choice as part of a massage blend and as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

 

Argan Oil
Argania spinosa
Morocco
Organic, Cold pressed

2 oz. ~ $18.00 
Extra Virgin organic, cold pressed -- Morocco (A component in our Hair Oil, Cuticle Oil, Facial Oils, Eye Oil, Eye Balm, Rose Hip Scar Treatment, Body Oils)

Argan Oil i
s considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific growing area.  It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, is used for massage facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging products.  Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair, making it shiny and healthy looking.  Quickly absorbed, rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, Omega 6, and natural tocopherols.  It is nourishing, regenerating and protective for all skin types.  Can be used full strength or in a blend of oils.
Avocado Oil
 Cold pressed
Persea americana

4 oz. ~   $10.00 
Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E.  This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids.  All skin types, penetrates upper layers of dry, dehydrated skin; eczema, improves elastin.  May be used as a massage oil at approximately 10% dilution and added to other carrier oils as a percentage of the base.  Should be kept in a cool place or refrigerated; has an excellent shelf life.

Borage Oil
organic, unrefined, cold pr.
Borago officinalis

1 oz. ~  $10.00   

Borage seed oil is clear and slightly thick with very little odor. It contains an abundance of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that the body uses to manufacture prostaglandins–hormone like substances that balance and regulate cellular activity. It reduces the aging process of the skin and reverses damage from ultraviolet rays. This oil is also used to treat psoriasis and eczema.

Calendula Infused Oil
Calendula officinalis

4 oz. ~ $20.00 

 

Used for slow healing wounds, bed sores, bruises, cuts, scratches, varicose or broken veins, eczema, gum inflammation, hemorrhoids, persistent ulcers and burns. A common mix is 25% infused calendula oil with 75% of a fixed oil. Calendula is beneficial when used alone on small areas such as facial broken veins or a baby’s bottom.

Camellia Oil
Cold Pressed
Camellia sinensis

2 oz. ~ $  9.00 
4 oz. ~ $16.00 

A favorite cosmetic ingredient.  Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion.  It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry.  For centuries it has been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.

Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.

Shelf Life:  1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).  Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Castor Oil

4 oz. ~ $  5.75
8 oz. ~ $11.00 

 

Cold pressed from the seed of Ricinus commumis.  Castor Oil is a highly stable oil, and one of the thickest of all carriers.

Castor Oil is one of the most moisturizing oils, with activity similar to Lanolin, serving to provide a sufficient barrier locking moisture in the skin, at the same time locking moisture out, making it a great choice for protective barrier treatments.  Well known for its ability to fade dark spots, whether acne or age sots, lessen skin tags, and even to dissolve cysts.  Therapeutic grade.

Coconut Oil,
fractionated

4 oz. ~   $8.00 

Origin - Philippines
Extraction Method - Expeller Pressed

This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores.

Resistant to rancidity.

 

Comfrey Infused Oil
Symphytum officinale

2 oz. ~ $  7.50
4 oz. ~ $13.25 

 

Triple infused organic comfrey leaf and root in organic oils.  Use alone or in a blend with other oils or essential oils.  Healer for general wounds, bruises, painful or sore areas.  Not to be used on open wounds.
Emu Oil

 

Glycerin

4 oz. ~ $6.00 

Vegetable Source; Kosher Certified

Its main property is as a humectant; it draws moisture to itself.  This property also makes it sticky if overused -- use in moderation according to the instruction in your recipe.  Use in any formulation.

 

Grapeseed Oil
organic, cold pr. refined
Vitis vinifera

4 oz. ~ $7.00 

Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin.   Will not aggravate acne.

Hazelnut Oil
cold pr., organic, unref
Corylus avellana

4 oz. ~  $12.00 
 

This is the only fixed nut oil with an astringent quality, making it beneficial for use on oily skin. It absorbs quickly and is useful as a base for oily or acne-prone skins. It may be useful against thread veins.

Jojoba, Golden
organic, expressed/kernels
Simmondsia chinensis

4 oz. ~ $17.00 

Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps.

Jojoba is sometimes called "jojoba oil" when it is actually an extract; it’s not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. It does contain the seed’s anti-oxidants, is non-allergenic and won’t stain linens or clothing. It is highly concentrated, don’t apply it like a lotion.

Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It’s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area.

 It’s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles.

 

Kukui Nut Oil
Aleurites muluccana

2 oz. ~   $9.25 

Quickly absorbed into the skin. Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids.

 Excellent for skin conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, psoriasis, hemorrhoids, dry/wrinkled skin and offers good protection for outdoor sports. It offers just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling.

 Excellent for chapped skin and may prevent scarring.

 

Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rosa mosqueta, R. rubignosa

 

Please order from the
Face Care page.

The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed oil contains between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend.

This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin.

The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation.

This is the best anti-aging oil.

 

Safflower Oil

4 oz. ~ $4.25 
8 oz. ~ $7.00 

 

 

Shea Oil

2 oz. ~ $7.00 
4 oz. ~ $12.50 
8 oz. ~ $22.50 

Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids.

This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin.

It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases.

 

St. Johns Wort Oil
Hypericum perforatum

2 oz. ~ $18.00 

OUT OF STOCK

This is a lovely deep, red-colored oil made from St. John's Wort flowers freshly gathered at just the right stage.  It has a mild, subtle fragrance.  It is a valuable anti-inflammatory which can help speed the healing of sprains, wounds, bruises, varicose veins, sunburns, bee stings & mild burns.

It contains properties particularly soothing to inflamed nerves, helpful for cases of neuralgia, sciatica.  It is very effective as a muscle pain reliever when blended with essential oils. 

Frequently used as a breast massage oil, especially after radiation treatments.  This is one of the oils I use in my Fibromyalgia blend.  I find it is enhanced when blended with calendula infused oil.

May cause photosensitivity, be cautious in the sun.

 

Sunflower Oil

4 oz. ~ $3.63 
8 oz. ~ $7.00 

Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids.

This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin.

It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases.